Construction sector in Cambodia has been gradually developed and contributed to the economic growth of the country. While this sector has been attracting investments from both national and international investors, human resources in the filed of civil engineering are in high demand.
Civil Engineering Department of the Institute of Technology of Cambodia is working to produce highly competent human resources to contribute in developing our country. Civil engineering major remains popular among young STEM generations, a potential forces for the growth of the country. Our graduated students are fully qualified which facilitate them to get employed or pursue for a master and doctoral degree abroad especially in our partner universities in France, Belgium, Japan etc.
Our Mission
Our mission is to produce highly competent engineer and technician in the field of civil engineering in contributing to STEM education in Cambodia and to fulfill a high demand of human resources for developing our country.
- Promote the quality of sciences and technology education in the field of civil engineering to the regional and international level.
- Develop research and publication to contribute in the development of sciences and technology in Cambodia.
Our Visions
- Build a strong cooperation with industries and public sector in civil engineering fields as well as other stakeholders.
- Continue cooperating with universities in the region and international to provide our students an excellent education and more opportunities in pursuing for Master and Ph.D degrees.
- Build highly competent human resources.